It is currently Mon Jan 18, 2021 5:27 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2021 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 10:02 am
Posts: 3
Hi ! My first post! I am working on a first set of drones for uilleann pipes. I have a problem with drilling holes in the mainstock. Do you have any proven methods? Maybe you know some articles besides Bill Haneman's famous article "Making a hollow mainstock". Hollow mainstock isn't very good for D sets. It's better for flat sets. That's why I don't want to focus on hollow mainstock.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2021 4:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:06 pm
Posts: 1774
Location: just outside Xanadu
There are a number of excellent videos on YouTube under ¨Offset Drilling on a Lathe¨.
It is also possible to accurately bore offset holes on a Milling Machine.
There are possible setups to accomplish this with a Pedestal Drilling machine to the depth required.
You start with a contentious proposition that a solid mainstock is preferable for ´D´ concert sets. . .but setting that aside for the moment, you could use a lamination of blocks to create a stocks with accurately placed offset holes.

Tell us what machining experience/available tooling you have.

These operations were possible to makers with treadle lathes, so your experience and skill are your only limit.

Early makers had no access to modern adhesives. . .so you have alternative paths available there. . .provided you are not limiting yourself with self imposed, and possibly wrong-headed design ideas.

If you have no training in machining you could profit by downloading and perusing various .pdf´s available online--search ´Machining-offset drilling on a lathe´.

Bob

_________________
Not everything you can count, counts. And not everything that counts, can be counted

The Expert's Mind has few possibilities.
The Beginner's mind has endless possibilities.
Shunryu Suzuki, Roshi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2021 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 10:02 am
Posts: 3
an seanduine wrote:
There are a number of excellent videos on YouTube under ¨Offset Drilling on a Lathe¨.
It is also possible to accurately bore offset holes on a Milling Machine.
There are possible setups to accomplish this with a Pedestal Drilling machine to the depth required.
You start with a contentious proposition that a solid mainstock is preferable for ´D´ concert sets. . .but setting that aside for the moment, you could use a lamination of blocks to create a stocks with accurately placed offset holes.

Tell us what machining experience/available tooling you have.

These operations were possible to makers with treadle lathes, so your experience and skill are your only limit.

Early makers had no access to modern adhesives. . .so you have alternative paths available there. . .provided you are not limiting yourself with self imposed, and possibly wrong-headed design ideas.

If you have no training in machining you could profit by downloading and perusing various .pdf´s available online--search ´Machining-offset drilling on a lathe´.

Bob



Hi, thanks for the answer. I have experience with other bagpipes. I do them successfully. I am just looking for an idea for my TSA-16 small metal lathe and a bernardo 1000 eco wood lathe. I am thinking about offset drilling. I also have a large standing drill. With this post, I wanted to raise the discussion for other beginner makers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BigDavy and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.099s | 12 Queries | GZIP : On ]
(dh)