It is currently Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:56 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Forum rules


Please see forum announcement for description and rules!



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 7:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:31 am
Posts: 7973
Location: Raleigh, NC
Awesome. This is exactly the sort of thing I was
thinking of trying but didn't have the plugin skillz
to pull off.

hans, looks like a good start to the wiki you were
talking about a few months back! For some reason
the MIDI speed changer doesn't work for me,
though... Is that functional yet? (Firefox 3.6 on XP,
Quicktime plugin is playing the MIDI within the
browser)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 7:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 2217
Location: The North of Scotland
fearfaoin wrote:
hans, looks like a good start to the wiki you were
talking about a few months back! For some reason
the MIDI speed changer doesn't work for me,
though... Is that functional yet? (Firefox 3.6 on XP,
Quicktime plugin is playing the MIDI within the
browser)

Are you installing the plugin on a PmWiki system of your own, or do you mean it does not work on my demo?
If you are installing new, you won't have the abcjs version I am using, because I got from Greg a pre-release version, which has the extra hooks and midi options I was asking for. My demo is ahed of the times!

If it is on my site: make sure you press the Select button. This will save the choosen option to the page, and the page reloads and the midi will get redone using the new value. You need to be logged in in order to do that. There is no 'instant' way of changing the tempo, but we can feed a value to the abcjs midi-writing component.

_________________
Hans Bracker - Handcrafted Whistles from Scotland - http://www.music.bracker.uk
Custom built aluminium whistles in any key and other speciality whistles and flutes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 9:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 5591
Location: Somewhere Off-Topic, probably
Just finished my first attempt at notating and editing an entire tune in ABCJS editor -- and an especially snarly tune at that -- and have to say it was just grand; almost seamless. The joys of instant notation :-)

I ESPECIALLY love the highlight feature that shows you where you are in the tune. Little things like that are a big help when you're deep in the ABC weeds.

And thanks for the "Q-tip"! I always forget to include that field; it worked a treat.

Two :thumbsup: :thumbsup: !

_________________
Deja Fu: The sense that somewhere, somehow, you've been kicked in the head exactly like this before.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 12:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:31 am
Posts: 7973
Location: Raleigh, NC
hans wrote:
If it is on my site: make sure you press the Select button. This will save the choosen option to the page, and the page reloads and the midi will get redone using the new value. You need to be logged in in order to do that. There is no 'instant' way of changing the tempo, but we can feed a value to the abcjs midi-writing component.

On your site, I click on the slowest setting,
click the Select button, the page reloads,
Quicktime plugin takes a second to reload
the MIDI. Same speed as before. I've tried
each of the RadioButtons, and always the
speed is as if generated with "Q: 200".

I'm not sure if it's supposed to, but the line
"slow - - - - - 1 - - - fast" doesn't change
either after the Select click. Nor does the
yellow highlighted background around the
middle RadioButton.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 1:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 2217
Location: The North of Scotland
I can only think that you may not have used 'login' with password on the index page.
I changed the display now, so one won't see the option to change tempo unless logged in.

The tempo changer is rather rudimentary, the text above does not change, nor the yellow highlight of what is factor 1, i.e. "default". But the quarters per minute number does change.

Perhaps there is another bug somewhere though, if you can't get it going.

_________________
Hans Bracker - Handcrafted Whistles from Scotland - http://www.music.bracker.uk
Custom built aluminium whistles in any key and other speciality whistles and flutes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 184
Android App please!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 1:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:31 am
Posts: 7973
Location: Raleigh, NC
Tamadden wrote:
Android App please!

You can't use it from the browser?

_________________
Barrowburn


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 1:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 184
fearfaoin wrote:
Tamadden wrote:
Android App please!

You can't use it from the browser?


Not sure how I'd manage tune libraries on the phone - hoping an app would solve that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 1:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 2217
Location: The North of Scotland
Tamadden wrote:
fearfaoin wrote:
Tamadden wrote:
Android App please!

You can't use it from the browser?

Not sure how I'd manage tune libraries on the phone - hoping an app would solve that.

The library is on the server, and you manage it through the browser. That's what a wiki is for. I am curious as to how my demo wiki looks on a handheld device, I've never seen it.

_________________
Hans Bracker - Handcrafted Whistles from Scotland - http://www.music.bracker.uk
Custom built aluminium whistles in any key and other speciality whistles and flutes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 3:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 12:17 am
Posts: 10069
Location: The Inside Passage
Is this something that could be installed to run on this forum, so that any valid abc that gets posted (for instance this) would automatically show up in dot, as well? That would be very very cool.

_________________
And now there was no doubt that the trees were really moving - moving in and out through one another as if in a complicated country dance. ('And I suppose,' thought Lucy, 'when trees dance, it must be a very, very country dance indeed.')

C.S. Lewis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 2217
Location: The North of Scotland
It would be cool, and it is possible by adding a line of code to the header template of a standard forum page, which loads the abcjs plugin script. An easy change, but it means the script gets loaded all the time when a page gets viewed. Still, once loaded, a browser should/would cache it.

-----------------

I've updated the PmWiki AbcTunebook add-on, and also my AbcTunebook demo wiki.
Midi playback is improved, and different default speeds for different rhythm types selected automatically. Tune display is improved by showing the score and hiding the abc, making it visible with a click.

_________________
Hans Bracker - Handcrafted Whistles from Scotland - http://www.music.bracker.uk
Custom built aluminium whistles in any key and other speciality whistles and flutes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 12:17 am
Posts: 10069
Location: The Inside Passage
Is it something I can make Opera load as a plug in, so the same happens whenever I render a page with valid abc? How would I go about that?

_________________
And now there was no doubt that the trees were really moving - moving in and out through one another as if in a complicated country dance. ('And I suppose,' thought Lucy, 'when trees dance, it must be a very, very country dance indeed.')

C.S. Lewis


Last edited by s1m0n on Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 2217
Location: The North of Scotland
s1m0n wrote:
Is it something I can make Opera load as a plug in, so the same happen whenever I render a page with valid abc? How would I go about that?

Nice idea! I just tried it, and it works!
Here is some documentation about Opera userjavascript:
http://www.opera.com/docs/userjs/using/#whatcando
"To enable user JavaScript, use Settings > Preferences > Advanced > Content > JavaScript options, and select the directory where you will put your User JavaScript files. Opera will load all files in the specified directory whose names end with .js and will use them as User JavaScript files."

Go to http://code.google.com/p/abcjs/, download abcjs_plugin_1.0.2-min.js (or whatever latest abcjs_plugin file is listed), and copy it to the directory for your Opera user javascript files you've set in opera with the step above.

That's it! Try viewing a page with abc notation. The notation must have an X: field.

Note that javascripts added to the Opera javascript folder will always load, for all sites, all pages. If you want to restrict the scope of the abcjs_plugin script to the C&F forums for instance, you need to edit it in a text editor, and add something like this to the top, before the comments of the script:
Code:
 // ==UserScript==
// @include http://forums.chiffandfipple.com/*
// ==/UserScript==

You can have several lines with @include ... and @exclude .... expressions.

_________________
Hans Bracker - Handcrafted Whistles from Scotland - http://www.music.bracker.uk
Custom built aluminium whistles in any key and other speciality whistles and flutes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 12:17 am
Posts: 10069
Location: The Inside Passage
Wow! That was totally painless and easily accomplished in less than a minute. Folks, you should all do this.

Here's how it looks:

Image

_________________
And now there was no doubt that the trees were really moving - moving in and out through one another as if in a complicated country dance. ('And I suppose,' thought Lucy, 'when trees dance, it must be a very, very country dance indeed.')

C.S. Lewis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 2217
Location: The North of Scotland
Simon, did you get a midi player? I can't see it in the screenshot.
It needs a quicktime plugin installed/enabled.

If everybody wants to see abc rendered as score instantly in this forum, it would make more sense to load the script via the forum template.

I tried to load the script in Firefox via the GreaseMonkey addon, but failed so far. It needs some changes to run outside GreaseMonkey's security sandbox, I guess, and I could not figure out which.

_________________
Hans Bracker - Handcrafted Whistles from Scotland - http://www.music.bracker.uk
Custom built aluminium whistles in any key and other speciality whistles and flutes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.142s | 11 Queries | GZIP : On ]
(dh)