It is currently Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:49 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 
 Post subject: Lip Radius Milling
PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Sparta, Tennessee
I've been using a 2-1/2" diameter side milling cutter for my lip radius for seventeen years, because that's the smallest diameter available for my 7/8" Sherline arbor. From what I can gather, there's no such thing as a side milling cutter smaller than 2" diameter, so I wonder what's the best option if you'd like to cut the lip radius with a 1-1/2" diameter cut. I have never used a boring head, and I wonder if chatter would be a problem since the bit won't be in contact with anything during more than half of its revolution. I started out using a hole saw and smoothing the cut with a small drum sander, but I've really got used to the ease and precision of the side milling cutter. Anyone with more experience in machining operations care to offer any advice to an old dog looking to learn new tricks?

_________________
Regards,
Gary Humphrey

♪♣♫Humphrey Whistles♫♣♪

[Raindogs] The ones you see wanderin' around after a rain. Ones that can't find their way back home. See the rain washes off the scent off all the mail boxes and the lamposts, fire hydrants. – Tom Waits


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lip Radius Milling
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2001 6:00 pm
Posts: 7485
Location: East Coast US
I use a standard 1/2" end mill and cut several spots along an arc, then finish with a sanding drum.

Probably a lot more labor intensive than you're looking for. . .

_________________
Charlie
Whorfin Woods
Don't blame me, I voted for Cthulhu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lip Radius Milling
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2019 2:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:06 pm
Posts: 1484
Location: just outside Xanadu
Are you asking about cutting the radius of the beak cut-out? When I made wooden whistles, I used a bench mounted belt sander with a 36 grit belt to free-hand 'hog' the profile. The upper drum of the sander was approximately 1-3/4 to 2 inches diameter.

Bob

_________________
Not everything you can count, counts. And not everything that counts, can be counted

The Expert's Mind has few possibilities.
The Beginner's mind has endless possibilities.
Shunryu Suzuki, Roshi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.137s | 11 Queries | GZIP : On ]
(dh)