Chiff and Fipple Forums
http://forums.chiffandfipple.com/

3d Printed whistle.
http://forums.chiffandfipple.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108753
Page 2 of 2

Author:  Wanderer [ Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 3d Printed whistle.

https://youtu.be/USv4EBJC__A

Getting a little closer. Still a lot of work to be done. This one didn't require nearly as much tweaking to get it to make a sound, at least

Author:  Wanderer [ Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 3d Printed whistle.

Here it is, almost exactly one month and 21 whistle heads later. I feel like I've nailed down tweaking the head part of the design. There is still a fairly big octave problem: You have to play the first octave relatively soft, and really push the 2nd octave for them to be close to in tune witch each other.

Off to the drawing board to fix the body part of the design. I'm excited.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c-Z6S--tkeY

Author:  MadmanWithaWhistle [ Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 3d Printed whistle.

Wanderer wrote:
There is still a fairly big octave problem: You have to play the first octave relatively soft, and really push the 2nd octave for them to be close to in tune witch each other.


So... It's a whistle? Or do you mean more than usual?

Try undercutting the holes, for sure - O'Rioden's are blessed with thick tubes to work with. Increasing the size of the lowest two holes can also help the octaves tune better.

Author:  Wanderer [ Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 3d Printed whistle.

MadmanWithaWhistle wrote:
Wanderer wrote:
There is still a fairly big octave problem: You have to play the first octave relatively soft, and really push the 2nd octave for them to be close to in tune witch each other.


So... It's a whistle? Or do you mean more than usual?

Try undercutting the holes, for sure - O'Rioden's are blessed with thick tubes to work with. Increasing the size of the lowest two holes can also help the octaves tune better.



More than usual :P More than I'd be comfortable with putting my name on, for sure.
I'd considered undercutting the holes. Also, I found this thread talking about a bore restriction. I may try both methods and see which I prefer.

Author:  MadmanWithaWhistle [ Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 3d Printed whistle.

Wanderer wrote:
MadmanWithaWhistle wrote:
Wanderer wrote:
There is still a fairly big octave problem: You have to play the first octave relatively soft, and really push the 2nd octave for them to be close to in tune witch each other.


So... It's a whistle? Or do you mean more than usual?

Try undercutting the holes, for sure - O'Rioden's are blessed with thick tubes to work with. Increasing the size of the lowest two holes can also help the octaves tune better.



More than usual :P More than I'd be comfortable with putting my name on, for sure.
I'd considered undercutting the holes. Also, I found this thread talking about a bore restriction. I may try both methods and see which I prefer.



Wow! Good find - that will really help me as well; my body tubes are just normal Generation-type brass. So interesting that a sharp, not smooth gradation will have that effect!

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/